Book Online
* Required fields
Book Online
* Required fields

Contact Us

Phone
+255 (0) 784 413 801
+255 (0) 783 080 239

Email
info@africanscenicsafaris.com

Address

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

Booking Policy

Deposit

A deposit of 25% is required to reserve your space. This deposit is non-refundable and non-transferable* and can be paid via bank transfer, Visa, Mastercard or American Express.

*Non-Transferrable applies only to flights.

Payment

You will be invoiced upon confirming your reservation. Full payment is due 60 days prior to the first land day of your trip, unless otherwise agreed.

Payment is accepted as follows:

  • Bank transfer to our account in Tanzania
  • Online portal payment for credit or debit cards

Cancellation and Refunds

Notification of cancellation must be made in writing to African Scenic Safaris. At the time we receive the cancellation instruction, all moneys will be refunded less the following cancellation charges, deducted from the total cost:

61 days or more before departure:
Cancellation fees equal the amount of your deposit

46 to 60 days before departure:
50% of the package price is non-refundable

16 to 45 days before departure:
75% of the package price is non-refundable

15 days or less before departure:
100% of the package price is non-refundable

If the reason for cancellation is covered by your insurance you may be able to reclaim these charges. Notwithstanding the above, where we have issued your domestic flight tickets, standard airline cancellation policies will apply.

Please note that under no circumstances will partial refunds will be given for unused meals, hotel rooms, airport transfers etc. In the event of unforeseen circumstances, African Scenic Safaris reserves the right to rearrange your tour.

African Scenic Safaris is not responsible for expenses incurred by trip members in preparing for the trip (e.g. visa fees, immunisations, insurance, personal gear etc.) or for any necessary additional travel arrangements should you embark from home before the group departure date. Accommodations are subject to change.

If you are planning a trip within 61 days of travel, we require full payment in order to secure your booking. Standard cancellation policies will apply thereafter

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

It is African Scenic Safari’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect whilst operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purpose(s) for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

 

Data Collection

We collect information from you when you make an inquiry, reserve a trip or request to contact us.

As needed, you may be asked to enter your name, number or e-mail address. You may, however, choose to visit our website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience - information helps us respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website based on information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions.

 

How do we use your e-mail address?

We use your e-mail address to communicate with you in the following ways:

  • The e-mail address provided will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your trip.
  • The e-mail address provided for a quotation may be used first to confirm that you have received our quote and second, to deliver information related to your request.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, please advise us.

 

How do we protect your information?

All information is accessible only to those authorised with special access rights and confidentiality is maintained.

 

Do we use cookies?

Not at the moment.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties and partner organisations, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Tanzania Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 01/01/2020.